Eastern District Association of Primitive Baptists

Historical Data

Mulberry Gap Association of United Baptists organized 1835

YEAR CHURCH MODERATOR CLERK INTRODUCTORY SERMON
1835 Mulberry Gap James Gilbert Moses McGinnis Moses McGinnis
1836 Blackwater, TN Daniel Howery Moses McGinnis James Gilbert
1837 War Creek James Gilbert Moses McGinnis
1838 Gap Creek James Gilbert Moses McGinnis Isaac Crisman
1839 Thompson Settlement James Gilbert Moses McGinnis
1840 New Found James Gilbert Moses McGinnis
1841 Greasy Rock James Gilbert William McNiel
1842 Little Sycamore James Gilbert William McNiel
1843 Deep Springs James Gilbert William McNiel
1844 Beens Creek James Gilbert William McNiel
1845 Richardson's Creek James Gilbert William McNiel
1846 Mulberry Gap James Gilbert William McNiel
1847 Zion James Gilbert William McNiel

Eastern District Association of Primitive Baptists organized 1848

1848 Blackwater Lick Isaac Crisman John Hurst Mark Hurst
1849 Blackwater, TN William White

There are no records available from 1850-1880. It is known no annual meetings were held during the Civil War, (1861-1865?)

1881 Blackwater, TN I.S. Robinette William Henry I.S. Robinette
1882 Sulpher Springs I.S. Robinette E.D. Bowen S.R.T. Robinette
1883 Hopewell I.S. Robinette E.D. Bowen I.S. Robinette
1884 Swan Creek I.S. Robinette E.D. Bowen J.P. Peters
1885 Zion I.S. Robinette E.D. Bowen I.S. Robinette
1886 Piney Grove I.S. Robinette E.D. Bowen E.D. Bowen
1887 Walnut Grove George Edens A.T. Bowen E.S. McPherson
1888 Blackwater Lick George Edens A.T. Bowen George Edens
1889 Hopewell E.D. Bowen John Walker E.D. Bowen
1890 Enterprise E.D. Bowen William Henry George Edens
1891 Swan Creek George Edens E.S. McPherson J.P. Peters
1892 Beech Hill J.P. Peters William Henry Alfred Wallen
1893 Sulpher Springs George Edens E.S. McPherson John Dean
1894 Blackwater, TN George Edens William Henry E.S. McPherson
1895 Blackwater Lick Alfred Wallen A.Y. Willis J.P. Peters
1896 Hopewell E.S. McPherson William Henry J.B. Wallen
1897 Flat Rock E.S. McPherson John Walker E.A. Robinette

Two associations formed, divided by Virginia-Tennessee state line, in 1898
Eastern District in Virginia: Southwestern District in Tennessee

1898 Bloomer's Chapel - ED E.S. McPherson J.P. Pierson John Dean
1898 Hopewell - SWD John Dean G.W. Johnson Alfred Wallen
1899 Natural Tunnel - ED E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette M.F. Robinette
1899 Long Hollow - SWD William Henry A.Y. Willis J.B. Wallen
1900 Dry Creek - ED E.S. McPherson G.W. Robinette E.S. McPherson
1900 Blackwater, TN - SWD John Dean A.Y. Willis John Dean
1901 Sloantown - ED E.S. McPherson G.W. Johnson T.H. Franklin
1901 Pilgrim's Rest - SWD John Dean Ezekiel Barker Johnny Johnson
1902 Zion - ED E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.P. Peters
1902 Sulpher Springs - SWD Alfred Wallen M.H. Johnson William Henry
1903 Osborne's Chapel - ED E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.P. Peters
1903 Swan Creek - SWD John Dean Ezekiel Barker Ezekiel Barker
1904 Enterprise - ED E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette E.A. Robinette
1904 Hopwell - SWD Ezekiel Barker Nicholas Alder Alfred Wallen
1905 Flat Rock - ED E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette E.S. McPherson
1905 Blackwater, TN - SWD H.R. Fields J.M. Brotherton H.R. Fields

The two associations united again in 1906

1906 Natural Tunnel E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.R. Robinette
1907 Mountain View E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.R. Robinette
1908 Blackwater Lick E.S. McPherson Nicholas Alder J.P. Peters
1909 Riverside E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette E.S. McPherson
1910 Hopewell E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.P. Peters
1911 Zion E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.P. Peters
1912 Osborne's Chapel E.S. McPherson Amos Osborne J.P. Peters
1913 Ayers Chapel E.S. McPherson E.A. Robinette J.P. Peters
1914 Copper Creek E.S. McPherson J.J. Addington E.A. Robinette
1915 Ida E.S. McPherson J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. J.P. Peters
1916 Swan Creek E.A. Robinette J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. J.P. Peters
1917 Hopewell J.P. Peters J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. J.P. Peters
1918 Beech Grove E.A. Robinette J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. C.M. Fuller
1919 Mountain View J.P. Peters J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. J.P. Peters
1920 Blackwater Lick E.A. Robinette J.J. Addington: J.W. Hurd, Ass't. E. Barker
1921 Blackwater, TN E.A. Robinette J.J. Addington; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. F.M. Long
1922 Swan Creek E.A. Robinette Amos Osborne; Hampton Osborne, Ass't. A.N. Joyner
1923 Jenkins Chapel E.A. Robinette Amos Osborne; Hampton Osborne, Ass't. C.M. Fuller
1924 Hopewell E.A. Robinette Hampton Osborne H.S. Laster
1925 Valley View E.A. Robinette Hampton Osborne; J.W. Hurd, Ass't. E. Barker
1926 Big Cut E.A. Robinette J.W. Hurd E.A. Robinette
1927 Hurricane Gap E.A. Robinette J.W. Hurd A.N. Joyner
1928 Robinette Chapel E.A. Robinette J.W. Hurd; Julia A. Walker, Ass't. E. Barker
1929 Burke's Union E.A. Robinette J.W. Hurd; Julia A. Walker, Ass't. E.A. Robinette
1930 Jenkins Chapel E.A. Robinette J.W. Hurd; Maudie May Brotherton, Ass't. F.T. Carroll
1931 Little Cowan E.A. Robinette E.I. Robinette E.A. Robinette
1932 Osborne's Chapel E.A. Robinette E.I. Robinette F.T. Carroll
1933 Swan Creek E.A. Robinette; F.J. Johnson, Ass't. E.I. Robinette Pleas Jenkins
1934 Cox's Chapel E.A. Robinette; W.H. Burke, Ass't. E.I. Robinette F.J. Johnson
1935 Cadet E.A. Robinette; B.L. Lawson, Ass't. Amos Osborne T.R. Carter
1936 Pleasant Grove E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter Amos Osborne F.T. Carroll
1937 Beech Grove E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter Amos Osborne B.L. Lawson
1938 Little Dove E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter, Ass't. Amos Osborne E.A. Robinette
1939 Spires Chapel E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter, Ass't. Amos Osborne F.J. Johnson
1940 Peterson's Chapel E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter, Ass't. Amos Osborne F.M. Phipps
1941 Blackwater Lick E.A. Robinette; T.R. Carter Amos Osborne J.H. Sybert
1942 Fairview (OH) T.R. Carter Amos Osborne J.H. Sybert
1943 Big Cut T.R. Carter Amos Osborne L.R. Hensley
1944 Fairview (VA) T.R. Carter Amos Osborne J.H. Sybert
1945 Alvis Chapel T.R. Carter Amos Osborne Claude Taylor
1946 Willis Chapel T.R. Carter Amos Osborne B.L. Lawson
1947 Hopewell T.R. Carter H.G. Busic J.H. Sybert
1948 Ida T.R. Carter; J.H. Sybert H.G. Busic Joe Hickman
1949 Gardner's Chapel T.R. Carter; J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith Frank Brown
1950 Gilliam Chapel T.R. Carter; J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith Dana Crawford
1951 Belcher's Chapel T.R. Carter; J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith J.H. Sybert
1952 Willis Chapel J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith C.C. Johnson
1953 Swan Creek J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith Clifford Williams
1954 Blair Chapel J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith Basil Freeman
1955 Fairview (OH) J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith Alex Willis
1956 Valley View J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith R.T. Carter
1957 Marion Robinette Memorial J.H. Sybert G.D. Smith C.C. Johnson
1958 Poplar Grove J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen J.L. Hill
1959 Peterson's Chapel J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen J.R. Gardner
1960 Swan Creek J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen Basil Freeman
1961 Roller's Chapel J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen Alex Willis
1962 Little Cowan J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen R.T. Carter
1963 Beech Grove J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen J.L. Hill
1964 Mountain View J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen H.V. Hall
1965 Mt. Mitchell J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen Alex Willis
1966 Fairview (OH) J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen H.V. Hall
1967 Marion Robinette Memorial J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen Basil Freeman
1968 Cadet J.H. Sybert Ellis I. Wallen Fremon Thacker
1969 Roller's Chapel Basil Freeman Ellis I. Wallen J.R. Peters
1970 Poplar Grove Basil Freeman Ellis I. Wallen H.V. Hall
1971 Blackwater Lick Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert H.L. Shaw
1972 Richardson Chapel Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert Bert Banks
1973 Liberty Chapel Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert H.V. Hall
1974 Clear Springs Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert Ben Hill
1975 Irondale Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert J.H. Sybert
1976 West View Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert H.L. Shaw
1977 Chestnut Flats Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert J.H. Sybert
1978 Blackwater Lick Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert Walter C. Willis
1979 Mountain View Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert J.H. Sybert
1980 Swan Creek Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert Bobby Williams
1981 House Chapel Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert H.V. Hall
1982 Jenkins Chapel Basil Freeman Burnice R. Sybert Hasco Jenkins
1983 Caney Creek J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Darrell Ratliff
1984 Slate Hill J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Henry Wheeler
1985 Long Hollow J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Hasco Jenkins
1986 Edwin Holbrook Memorial J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Oscar Irvin
1987 Oak Grove J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Lucian Lane
1988 Poplar Grove J.H. Sybert Burnice R. Sybert Allen Hensley
1989 Mt. Mitchell J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson Eckel Head
1990 Blackwater Lick J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson Carl Lawson
1991 Burke's Union J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson Roger Trent
1992 Clear Springs J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson Terry Sizemore
1993 West View J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson J.H. Sybert
1994 Little Cowan J.H. Sybert Danny Lawson Oscar Irvin
1995 Peterson's Chapel Terry Sizemore (J.H. Sybert & Basil Freeman, Honorary Moderators) Danny Lawson Bob Brown
1996 Wallen's Creek Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Richard Seiber
1997 Riverside Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Roger Trent
1998 Blue Springs (Hiltons, VA) Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson John Bowlin
1999 Roller's Chapel Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Greg Hill
2000 Butcher's Valley Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Henry Wheeler
2001 Clear Springs Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Roger VanHoose
2002 Blackwater Lick Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson David Smith
2003 House Chapel Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Neal Drinnon
2004 Beech Grove Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Phil Crittenden
2005 Riverside Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Roger Trent
2006 Flower Gap Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Greg Hill
2007 Pilgrim's Rest Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Virgil Lipe
2008 Little Cowan Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson John Banks
2009 Fairview (OH) Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Jason Robinette
2010 Richardson Chapel Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Neal Drinnon
2011 House Chapel Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Fred Gilreath
2012 Fairview (OH) Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Burnice Sybert
2013 Blackwater Lick Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Daniel Hurd
2014 Copper Creek (Addington Frame) Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Daniel Smith
2015 Poplar Grove / West View Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Oscar Irvin
2016 Swan Creek Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Terry Sizemore
2017 Blackwater Lick Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Mike Fullington
2018 Clear Springs, Fairview, Macedonia, & Rose Chapel Terry Sizemore Danny Lawson Jason Robinette